InfiniBand vs Ethernet: The Network War Underneath Your GPU Cluster

Picture of DataStorage Editorial Team

DataStorage Editorial Team

AI Infrastructure & Workflows 11 min read  ·  October 2026
The network that connects your GPUs decides how much of that rented time does useful work, and most buyers never ask a single question about it.

You can negotiate an H100 rate down to the cent and still waste a fifth of every hour you pay for. The network that connects your GPUs decides how much of that rented time does useful work, and most buyers never ask a single question about it.

Meta learned this at scale. When its engineers stood up two 24,576-GPU training clusters, they reported that small clusters reached over 90 percent of expected communication bandwidth out of the box, while untuned large clusters swung anywhere from 10 to 90 percent (Meta Engineering, 2024). Same GPUs, same software. The difference was the fabric and how well it was tuned.

That fabric is now the subject of a genuine market war. On one side is InfiniBand, the purpose-built, NVIDIA-controlled interconnect that dominated AI training. On the other is Ethernet, rebuilt for AI by NVIDIA itself, Broadcom, Arista, Cisco and an industry consortium. This article explains what actually differs, who is winning, what the choice costs you per training hour, and the questions to put to any GPU provider before you sign.

80%+
InfiniBand share of AI back-end switch sales in late 2023
Dell'Oro Group 2025
2/3+
Ethernet share of AI cluster switch sales, full year 2025
Dell'Oro Group 2026
2.6x
Spectrum-X Ethernet revenue growth, year over year
NVIDIA Q2 FY2027
102.4T
Tbps of switching in one Ethernet chip, Tomahawk 6
Broadcom 2025
GPU Marketplace
Compare GPU Cloud Providers in One Place
Browse pricing, availability, and specs across CoreWeave, Lambda Labs, Nebius, Vultr and more, all on DataStorage.com.
Explore GPU Providers  →

Why the Fabric Suddenly Matters to Buyers

For years the back-end network was an engineering detail buried inside a cluster quote. Two things changed in 2026. First, spending flipped. Dell'Oro Group reported in September 2026 that switch sales in AI back-end networks surpassed front-end data center networks for the first time in 2Q 2026, roughly three years after the category emerged. The network that links GPUs to each other is now a bigger market than the network that links everything else.

Second, the money is flowing to whoever sells it. NVIDIA, which sells both fabrics, reported second quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $96.2 billion in August 2026, and told investors that networking revenue hit a record with Spectrum-X Ethernet growing 2.6 times year over year. A year earlier, in its second quarter of fiscal 2026, networking was already $7.3 billion a quarter, nearly doubling year over year.

When a cost line grows that fast, it ends up in your bill whether or not it appears as a separate item. If you rent GPUs, the fabric is priced into the node rate. If you build, it is a line item you have to defend. Either way, you are buying it.


What Actually Differs Between InfiniBand and Ethernet

Distributed training is a synchronisation problem. Every few hundred milliseconds, thousands of GPUs exchange gradients in collective operations such as all-reduce. The slowest link sets the pace for everyone. A fabric for AI therefore has to do two things well: move data without dropping packets, and keep tail latency (the slowest few percent of transfers) under control when thousands of flows collide.

InfiniBand: lossless by design

InfiniBand uses credit-based flow control: a sender only transmits when the receiver has advertised buffer space, so packets are not dropped in normal operation. Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA), which lets one machine read and write another machine's memory without involving the CPU, is native. NVIDIA's current Quantum-X800 generation runs at 800 Gb/s per port and adds SHARP, its in-network computing feature that performs reduction operations inside the switch rather than on the GPUs, according to NVIDIA's product documentation. The trade-off is that InfiniBand is effectively a single-vendor ecosystem, with its own management tooling and its own skills requirement.

Ethernet: lossless by configuration

Ethernet was built to tolerate loss, so AI Ethernet has to be engineered into losslessness. The standard approach is RDMA over Converged Ethernet version 2 (RoCEv2), held together by priority flow control, explicit congestion notification and NIC-side rate control. It works, but it has to be tuned, and badly tuned RoCE is where most horror stories come from.

The industry has spent two years closing that gap. The Ultra Ethernet Consortium, founded by AMD, Arista, Broadcom, Cisco, Eviden, HPE, Intel, Meta and Microsoft, published its 1.0 specification in June 2025, defining a modern RDMA transport and congestion control for multi-vendor AI networks. Broadcom began shipping Tomahawk 6 the same month, a single switch chip with 102.4 Tb/s of capacity, double any Ethernet switch then on the market and compliant with the UEC specification. NVIDIA's answer is Spectrum-X, which pairs its own Ethernet switches with its SuperNICs and adaptive routing.


The Scoreboard: Who Is Actually Winning

On market share, the war looks settled. When Dell'Oro began tracking AI back-end networks in late 2023, InfiniBand held over 80 percent share. By the fourth quarter of 2025, Ethernet accounted for more than two-thirds of switch sales in AI clusters, for the quarter and for the full year. Ethernet kept roughly two-thirds in 1Q 2026 despite what Dell'Oro called a strong InfiniBand rebound, and extended its lead again in 2Q 2026.

InfiniBand, late 2023
80%+
Ethernet, late 2023
~20%
Ethernet, 2025
67%+
InfiniBand, 2025
~33%
Share of AI back-end switch sales, approximate. Dell'Oro reports over 80 percent InfiniBand share in late 2023 and Ethernet at more than two-thirds for 2025. Source: Dell'Oro Group, 2025 and March 2026.

Here is the part the headline misses: Ethernet winning does not mean NVIDIA losing. NVIDIA ships both fabrics, and on its third quarter fiscal 2026 call management said Ethernet GPU attach was roughly on par with InfiniBand, naming Meta, Microsoft, Oracle and xAI as builders on Spectrum-X. Dell'Oro's 2Q 2026 vendor ranking for Ethernet AI back-end switches had Celestica first and NVIDIA a close second. Choosing Ethernet over InfiniBand does not automatically get you out of a single-vendor stack. Choosing an Ethernet fabric built on merchant silicon and UEC-compliant NICs does.

Read the vendor numbers with a discount

The most-quoted Ethernet proof point is xAI's Colossus, a 100,000-GPU Hopper cluster built on Spectrum-X. NVIDIA says it sustained 95 percent data throughput, against 60 percent for what it calls standard Ethernet at that scale. That is a vendor comparing its premium product against an unnamed baseline, and it should be read as a marketing ceiling rather than an independent benchmark. The more useful evidence is Meta's, because Meta sells neither fabric: it ran comparable 24,576-GPU clusters on both InfiniBand and RoCE, and after significant tuning work reported that the network was no longer a meaningful bottleneck on either. The lesson is not that one fabric wins. It is that tuning wins, and tuning takes people.


What the Fabric Costs You Per Training Hour

Network performance matters to a buyer because a stalled GPU still bills. Take a concrete case. CoreWeave lists an on-demand HGX H100 node (eight GPUs) at $49.24 per hour on its pricing page as of October 2026. A 1,024-GPU training cluster is 128 nodes, or $6,302.72 per hour.

Now assume some share of each training step is spent with GPUs waiting on communication that a better fabric or better tuning would have hidden. At 5 percent, that is $315.14 per hour, or about $226,898 over a 30-day run. At 15 percent, it is roughly $680,694. At 20 percent, close to $907,592 a month disappears into the network.

Stall share of step time Wasted per hour Wasted per 30 days
5% $315.14 $226,898
10% $630.27 $453,796
15% $945.41 $680,694
20% $1,260.54 $907,592
Model: 1,024 H100 GPUs (128 HGX nodes) at CoreWeave on-demand $49.24 per node-hour, $6,302.72 per hour in total, 24 x 30 hours. Pricing from coreweave.com/pricing, October 2026. Reserved capacity (up to 60% lower, per CoreWeave) scales every figure down proportionally; see our reserved vs on-demand vs spot cost breakdown.

Two conclusions follow. A premium for a better-performing fabric is usually small next to the cost of idle GPU time, so the cheapest network is rarely the cheapest cluster. And the reverse is equally true: an Ethernet fabric that saves capital but runs untuned can erase that saving within weeks. The cheaper token is not the cheaper bill, and the cheaper switch is not the cheaper cluster. Run your own rates through the GPU Price Explorer and substitute your measured stall rate; the shape of the result does not change.

$
Free Tool
See What You're Actually Paying Across Providers
Use our Cloud Cost Calculator to compare real pricing across AWS, Azure, GCP, Backblaze, Wasabi and more, side by side, in seconds.
Try the Free Calculator  →

Which Fabric Fits Which Workload

There is no universal winner, but there are clear patterns. Fine-tuning jobs on two to eight nodes rarely saturate either fabric, so the choice barely matters and price should decide. Mid-size training jobs from a few hundred to a few thousand GPUs are where a well-run InfiniBand cluster from a neocloud is often the lowest-risk option, because the provider has already done the tuning you would otherwise have to staff. Frontier-scale training can go either way, and increasingly goes Ethernet, but only for organisations with a dedicated network engineering team. Multi-tenant inference platforms and multi-site "scale-across" deployments lean Ethernet, because isolation, existing operational tooling and long-distance links are Ethernet's home ground.

Workload Typical scale Better fit Why
Fine-tuning 2 to 8 nodes Either Rarely saturates the fabric; price decides
Mid-size training 256 to 4,096 GPUs InfiniBand (provider-run) Lossless by default; tuning already done
Frontier training 10,000+ GPUs Either Decided by in-house network team capability
Multi-tenant inference Any Ethernet Isolation, existing tooling, lower cost
Multi-site scale-across Multiple data centers Ethernet Long-distance links are Ethernet territory
Guidance, not a rule: the deciding variable is who does the network tuning, you or your provider.

The honest decision variable is not the protocol. It is who does the tuning. If the answer is "the provider," buy a fabric the provider has proven at your node count. If the answer is "us," buy the fabric your team already knows how to operate.


The Network Nobody Prices: Storage

Every comparison above concerns the compute fabric, the GPU-to-GPU network. There is a second network underneath: the path between GPUs and storage that carries training data in and checkpoints out. It is usually separate, often Ethernet, and almost never benchmarked by buyers. A cluster with a superb InfiniBand back end can still stall every time it writes a multi-terabyte checkpoint to a storage tier that sits too far away.

Sunny Smith, founder and CTO of Massed Compute, made this point on Episode 7 of the DataStorage.com Podcast: storage has to sit adjacent to the GPUs with high east-west bandwidth, and moving a petabyte between data centers is prohibitive. That is data gravity in network form. Your fabric decision and your storage decision are the same decision.

It is also why egress belongs in a fabric discussion. GPU capacity shifts between providers, and every move drags the dataset with it. Keeping the master copy of training data in zero-egress, S3-compatible object storage such as Backblaze B2, Wasabi or Cloudflare R2 means a provider switch costs you transfer time rather than a toll. Some neoclouds, CoreWeave among them, now list free egress on their own storage, which is worth confirming in writing before a contract rather than after.


Seven Questions to Ask Any GPU Provider About the Fabric

Use these in your next RFP or vendor call. A provider that cannot answer them precisely is telling you something.

Fabric Questions for Your GPU Provider
  • Do you own the GPUs and the fabric, or are you reselling capacity? Ownership determines who can actually fix a congestion problem at 2 a.m.
  • Which back-end fabric does my node use, at what speed per GPU, and how many NICs per node?
  • Is the topology rail-optimized, and what is the oversubscription ratio between leaf and spine?
  • Is the back-end fabric dedicated to my job, or shared with other tenants?
  • Can you show measured NCCL all-reduce bus bandwidth at my target node count, not just a single-node figure?
  • Is the storage network separate from the compute fabric, and what sustained bandwidth do I get to object storage for checkpoints?
  • What are the egress and inter-region transfer charges for my datasets and checkpoints?

For a broader view of how neoclouds differ from hyperscalers on exactly these points, Russ Artzt's conversation on Episode 5 of the DataStorage.com Podcast is a useful primer.

DataStorage.com Podcast
AI Infrastructure Is Changing Everything: Russ Artzt on GPUs, Neoclouds and the Future of Cloud
The CA Technologies co-founder explains why neoclouds exist, how GPU compute differs from the CPU era, and why most engineers still do not know these providers are an option.
Listen to the Episode
The DataStorage.com Podcast / Episode 5

What to Watch Through 2027

Speed transitions reshuffle markets, and one is underway. Dell'Oro expects 1.6 Tb/s switches, which began sampling in early 2026, to ramp in the second half of 2026, and projects the majority of AI back-end ports to be 1.6 Tb/s by 2027. Co-packaged optics, which move the optical transceiver onto the switch package to cut power, were expected to begin volume ramp on both InfiniBand and Ethernet switches in 2026. And Ethernet is pushing into scale-up, the GPU-to-GPU domain inside a rack where NVLink has dominated, through efforts such as Broadcom's Scale Up Ethernet framework. If Ethernet takes scale-up too, the fabric question becomes a vendor-stack question at every layer.


Key Takeaways
  • Ethernet now dominates AI back-end networks by spend: more than two-thirds of AI cluster switch sales in 2025, up from under 20 percent in late 2023, according to Dell'Oro Group.
  • Ethernet winning does not mean leaving NVIDIA. NVIDIA sells both fabrics, and its Spectrum-X Ethernet revenue grew 2.6x year over year in mid-2026.
  • Idle GPU time is the real fabric cost. On a 1,024-GPU H100 cluster at CoreWeave on-demand rates, every 5 percent of communication stall costs about $226,898 per 30 days.
  • Tuning matters more than protocol. Buy the fabric that whoever does the tuning, you or your provider, has already proven at your scale.
  • The storage network and egress terms are part of the fabric decision, because checkpoint and dataset movement can stall a cluster or trap you with a provider.

FAQ

Is InfiniBand faster than Ethernet for AI training?
InfiniBand is lossless by design and offers in-network reduction (SHARP), which gives it an edge in tightly synchronised training with little tuning. Well-tuned RoCE Ethernet has matched it at very large scale: Meta trained on 24,576-GPU clusters of both types and reported the network was not a significant bottleneck on either after tuning.
Why is Ethernet winning the AI networking market?
Cost, vendor diversity and operational familiarity. Dell'Oro Group attributes Ethernet's rise to larger clusters and supply constraints driving demand for multiple suppliers, helped by Ultra Ethernet Consortium standards and 102.4 Tb/s Ethernet switch silicon such as Broadcom Tomahawk 6.
Does the network fabric affect what I pay for GPU cloud?
Yes. The fabric is priced into node rates, and poor fabric performance leaves GPUs idle while still billing. At $49.24 per HGX H100 node-hour, a 1,024-GPU cluster costs $6,302.72 per hour, so a 10 percent communication stall wastes about $453,796 per month.
What is the Ultra Ethernet Consortium?
An industry group under the Linux Foundation, founded in 2023 by AMD, Arista, Broadcom, Cisco, Eviden, HPE, Intel, Meta and Microsoft. It released the UEC 1.0 specification in June 2025, defining an open, multi-vendor Ethernet transport for AI and high-performance computing.
What should I ask a neocloud about its network?
Ask whether it owns its GPUs and fabric, which fabric and speed each node uses, the topology and oversubscription ratio, whether the fabric is dedicated or shared, measured all-reduce bandwidth at your node count, storage network bandwidth, and egress charges.
You are not renting GPUs. You are renting synchronised GPUs, and the network decides how many of them are actually working.
Weekly Newsletter
Stay Ahead in Cloud Infrastructure
Join 1,200+ CTOs, architects, and cloud professionals who get our weekly briefing on storage strategy, GPU compute, and cloud cost intelligence.
Subscribe Free →

References

Share this article

🔍 Browse by categories

Free Cloud Cost Calculator

Compare AWS, Google Cloud, Azure, and alternatives like Backblaze B2 Discover how much you could save in seconds

🔥 Trending Articles

Newsletter

Stay Ahead in Cloud
& Data Infrastructure

Get early access to new tools, insights, and research shaping the next wave of cloud and storage innovation.