How Challenger Clouds Price So Low: The Economics Behind $5 Per Terabyte Storage

Picture of DataStorage Editorial Team

DataStorage Editorial Team

Cloud Cost & Pricing Transparency 11 min read  ·  September 2026
Buyers have long assumed a gap that wide must be a loss leader or a trap. It is neither. It is a different business model built on a different cost stack.

For most of the last decade, a terabyte of hot object storage from a challenger cloud cost about the same as a sandwich. Backblaze B2 charged $5 per terabyte per month until October 2023. IONOS still advertises $4.99. The same terabyte on Amazon S3 Standard costs $23, a list price that has sat at $0.023 per GB in US East since 2016.

Buyers have long assumed a gap that wide must be a loss leader or a trap. It is neither. It is a different business model built on a different cost stack, and in 2026 that cost stack is being stress tested for the first time. Hetzner raised its object storage base price from €4.99 to €6.49 on April 1. Backblaze moved B2 pay-as-you-go from $6.00 to $6.95 on May 1. Wasabi went from $6.99 to $7.99 on July 1, citing "increased costs for storage hardware, energy, and data center operations."

This piece opens up the economics: where a $6.95 terabyte actually goes, the five design choices that make challenger pricing possible, why the $5 floor is cracking now, and what that means for anyone signing a storage contract this year.

$23.00
S3 Standard list price per TB-month, US East, first 50TB
AWS 2026
$6.95
Backblaze B2 pay-as-you-go per TB-month since May 1
Backblaze 2026
63%
Backblaze gross margin, Q2 2026
Backblaze Q2 2026 results
46%
Average hard drive price rise since September 2025
Tom's Hardware 2026
$
Free Tool
Price Your Storage Across Providers
Plug in how much you store and how much you read back. The Cloud Cost Calculator compares storage and egress across AWS, Backblaze, Wasabi and more, side by side.
Try the Free Calculator  →

Cheap Storage Was Never a Loss Leader

The simplest test is whether the cheapest providers make money on storage. Most challengers are private, but Backblaze files with the SEC, so its numbers are the best public window into challenger economics.

In Q2 2026, Backblaze reported revenue of $42.7 million, with B2 Cloud Storage revenue up 34% year over year to $26.6 million. Gross margin was 63%, and adjusted gross margin, which strips out depreciation and stock compensation, was 80%. Adjusted EBITDA reached 30% of revenue, and the company raised its full-year revenue guidance to $172 million to $174 million.

A company losing money on every terabyte does not post a 63% gross margin. Backblaze still reports a GAAP net loss ($5.1 million in Q2 2026), but that loss sits below the gross profit line, in stock compensation, interest, and operating expenses. The storage itself is profitable at a price one third of S3.

The flip side matters just as much. If a challenger can earn a 63% gross margin at $6.95, a hyperscaler charging $23 for a comparable hot tier is not pricing to cost. It is pricing to what a captive customer will pay.


Where a $6.95 Terabyte Actually Goes

Map Backblaze's Q2 2026 income statement onto its list price and the cost stack becomes visible. The ratios below are company-wide (they include the Computer Backup business), so treat them as an illustration of the shape, not a precise B2 unit cost.

Where a $6.95 terabyte goes
Cash operating expenses (R&D, sales, G&A)
50.3% | $3.50
Cash cost of delivering storage
19.7% | $1.37
Hardware depreciation
15.9% | $1.11
Remaining before stock comp, interest, other
14.1% | $0.97
Backblaze Q2 2026 income statement ratios (company-wide, including Computer Backup) applied to the $6.95 B2 list price. Illustrative, not a disclosed B2 unit cost. Figures rounded.

Hardware is the smallest big number

The line everyone worries about, the drives and servers, is roughly 16 cents of every revenue dollar. That is why the 2026 hard drive shock translated into a 16% list price increase at Backblaze rather than a 46% one. Depreciation spreads each drive purchase over years of service, so a spike in drive prices only reaches the income statement as old capacity is replaced and new capacity is added.

Running the company costs more than running the disks

Half of the price covers engineering, sales, and administration. This is where scale matters most, and where a single-product company has a structural edge over a hyperscaler: there is no parallel organization building 200 other services whose overhead has to be recovered somewhere.


The Five Design Choices Behind Challenger Pricing

1. Sell one product, not two hundred

Hyperscaler object storage is one service inside a platform that has to fund compute, databases, networking, AI services, and a global sales force. Challengers build one storage product, one API (S3-compatible), and one billing model. Fewer features means less engineering, less support surface, and a much simpler rate card.

2. Build dense, commodity hardware

Backblaze published its first open-source Storage Pod design in 2009 to avoid enterprise storage array pricing, and it has kept pushing density since. Its Q1 2026 Drive Stats report shows 26TB drives now in the fleet. Every jump in drive capacity spreads the cost of chassis, rack space, power, and cooling over more terabytes, which is the single most reliable lever on cost per TB.

3. Erasure-code within a site instead of copying across three

Amazon S3 Standard stores data redundantly across at least three Availability Zones by default. Backblaze splits each object into data and parity shards spread across 20 storage servers in a "Vault" inside one data center (17 data and 3 parity shards in its long-standing design). Parity overhead of roughly 18% is far cheaper than full cross-zone replication. The trade-off is real and discussed below: single-region storage does not survive the loss of a region unless you pay to replicate it.

4. Let policy do the work that price cannot

Flat pricing only works if a few customers cannot turn it into a loss. Challengers protect the model with usage rules rather than line items. Wasabi bills a 1TB minimum, charges for a 90-day minimum storage duration, and keeps egress free only while monthly downloads stay at or below the volume stored. Backblaze includes free egress up to three times average monthly storage, then bills $0.01 per GB. These clauses are not fine print. They are the mechanism that keeps the headline price viable.

5. Treat bandwidth as a feature, not a profit center

AWS charges $0.09 per GB for the first 10TB a month of internet egress from S3, which is $90 per terabyte moved, nearly four times the monthly cost of storing that terabyte. Challengers give most of that away because wholesale bandwidth costs a small fraction of that rate. Cloudflare R2 takes the logic furthest: it charges $0.015 per GB-month for storage, more than double Backblaze, but zero for egress, because Cloudflare already operates one of the largest networks on the internet and monetizes it elsewhere. Different model, same insight: egress fees are a lock-in tool, not a cost recovery tool.


Why the $5 Terabyte Is Breaking in 2026

The challenger model depends on buying drives cheaply and in volume. That assumption broke this year. On its February earnings call, Western Digital said it is "pretty much sold out for calendar 2026," with long-term agreements already signed for 2027 and 2028. Seagate said its nearline capacity is "fully allocated through calendar year 2026." Tom's Hardware reported average hard drive prices up 46% since September 2025.

Provider Before After Change
Hetzner
Base price, Germany/Finland, April 1
€4.99 €6.49 +30%
Backblaze B2
Pay-as-you-go, May 1
$6.00 $6.95 +16%
Wasabi
Pay-as-you-go, July 1
$6.99 $7.99 +14%
IONOS
Listed, September 2026
$4.99 $4.99 No change
Amazon S3 Standard
US East, first 50TB
$23.00 $23.00 No change
Per TB-month list prices. Hetzner base price is a monthly bundle in EUR. Sources: Hetzner, Backblaze, Wasabi, IONOS and AWS pricing pages, 2026.

Those supply agreements favor the largest buyers. Western Digital told investors it holds firm purchase orders from its top seven customers. A challenger buying a fraction of that volume pays closer to spot pricing and waits longer. The hyperscalers, whose storage prices were never cost-based, have not moved their list prices. The challengers, whose prices are cost-based, have had to.

IONOS is the notable holdout. Its object storage page still lists $4.99 per TB, although data transfer is billed separately, so the all-in number depends on how much you read back. We covered its pricing strategy in depth with the IONOS team on the DataStorage.com Podcast (Ep 3).

DataStorage.com Podcast
How IONOS Is Challenging Hyperscalers with $4.99/TB Object Storage
How IONOS built an object storage offer priced at $4.99 per TB, and what it takes to compete with hyperscalers on AI-ready cloud infrastructure.
Listen to the Episode
The DataStorage.com Podcast / Episode 3

Commitments are the new moat

The other response is to lock in demand so drive purchases can be planned years ahead. In Q2 2026 Backblaze signed a five-plus-year, $335 million agreement with CoreWeave, lifting its remaining performance obligations to $396 million. ARR from customers paying $50,000 or more grew 67% year over year. Backblaze CEO Gleb Budman, who discussed the company's challenge to hyperscaler pricing on our podcast (Ep 1), now frames B2 as the capacity storage layer for AI. Committed contracts give a challenger the forecast it needs to negotiate drive supply the way a hyperscaler does.


What the Challenger Model Costs You

Cheap storage is cheap for identifiable reasons, and each reason has a buyer-side consequence.

  • Single-region by default. If your recovery plan needs to survive a regional outage, you are buying two copies. At $6.95 that is $13.90 per TB-month, still well below $23, but no longer a 70% saving.
  • Egress ceilings, not zero egress. Read-heavy workloads such as content delivery or repeated model training passes can breach fair-use limits. Model your read-to-store ratio before you sign.
  • Minimum durations. A 90-day minimum makes short-lived staging data expensive. Byte-hour billing, as Backblaze uses, is kinder to churn.
  • Prices can go up. 2026 proved challenger list prices move with hardware costs. Existing committed contracts at both Backblaze and Wasabi keep their rate until renewal, which makes the term length a financial decision, not just a procurement one.
+
Cloud Provider Directory
Compare Storage Providers Before You Commit
Browse detailed profiles for 20+ cloud and storage providers: pricing, egress policy, redundancy options and use cases in one place.
Browse All Providers  →

Worked Example: 100TB Stored, 30TB Downloaded Each Month

Consider a media or AI team keeping 100TB of hot data and pulling 30TB a month out to users, partners, or a GPU cloud. At September 2026 list prices in US regions, excluding request fees:

Provider Storage Egress Monthly total
Amazon S3 Standard $2,250 $2,591 $4,841
Cloudflare R2 $1,500 $0 $1,500
Wasabi $799 $0 $799
Backblaze B2 $695 $0 $695
September 2026 US list prices, 1TB = 1,000GB, request and operation fees excluded. S3: 50TB at $23 plus 50TB at $22; egress 100GB free, 9,900GB at $0.09, 20,000GB at $0.085. R2 at $0.015 per GB-month. Wasabi at $7.99 and B2 at $6.95, egress within free allowances.

The S3 bill is seven times the B2 bill, and more than half of it is egress. That ratio, more than any storage rate, explains why the GPU and storage decisions are now the same decision: every move between compute providers drags data behind it.


How to Buy Challenger Storage in 2026

Buying checklist
  • Price the whole bill, not the headline. Run storage, egress, and request volume through a cost model for each shortlisted provider.
  • Lock term pricing if your footprint is steady. B2 Reserve and Wasabi Reserved Capacity Storage protect existing rates through the contract term, and hardware costs are not expected to ease before 2027.
  • Match fair-use rules to your access pattern. A 1:1 egress allowance suits backup. Heavy read workloads need 3x allowances, partner egress, or zero-egress storage.
  • Decide redundancy explicitly. If you need a second region, budget for it up front rather than discovering it in a DR review.
  • Keep the exit open. S3 compatibility means a second challenger can serve as a warm standby, which is also your best negotiating leverage at renewal.

Key Takeaways
  • Challenger storage is profitable, not subsidized: Backblaze earned a 63% gross margin in Q2 2026 at $6.95 per TB.
  • Hardware depreciation is only about 16% of Backblaze revenue, which is why a 46% drive price spike produced a roughly 16% list price increase.
  • The low price comes from design choices: one product, dense commodity hardware, single-site erasure coding, usage policies, and near-free bandwidth.
  • The $5 terabyte is largely gone in 2026. Hetzner, Backblaze, and Wasabi all raised prices, while IONOS still lists $4.99 with separately billed transfer.
  • For read-heavy workloads, egress, not storage, decides the bill: 100TB with 30TB monthly egress costs $4,841 on S3 and $695 on B2.

FAQ

Why is Backblaze B2 so much cheaper than Amazon S3?
Backblaze sells a single S3-compatible storage product built on dense commodity hardware, protects data with erasure coding inside one data center rather than replicating across three Availability Zones, and does not use egress fees as a revenue source. It still earned a 63% gross margin in Q2 2026 at $6.95 per TB, while S3 Standard lists at $23 per TB.
Is $5 per TB cloud storage still available in 2026?
Only in a few places. IONOS lists object storage at $4.99 per TB with data transfer billed separately. Backblaze B2 rose to $6.95 on May 1, 2026, Wasabi to $7.99 on July 1, 2026, and Hetzner raised its object storage base price by about 30% on April 1, 2026.
Why did Wasabi and Backblaze raise prices in 2026?
Both cited rising infrastructure costs. Hard drive makers Western Digital and Seagate sold out their 2026 nearline capacity, largely to hyperscalers on long-term agreements, and average drive prices rose about 46% from September 2025. Challengers price close to cost, so hardware inflation reaches their rate cards first.
Is challenger cloud storage less durable than S3?
Not necessarily less durable, but differently protected. Challengers typically erasure-code data across many servers within one data center, while S3 Standard spreads data across at least three Availability Zones. For regional disaster protection on a challenger, replicate to a second region and budget for double the storage cost.
When is zero-egress storage worth a higher storage price?
When you read back more data than a provider's free allowance covers. Cloudflare R2 charges $15 per TB-month but nothing for egress, so it wins for read-heavy public delivery. Backblaze B2 includes egress up to three times stored data and is cheaper for most backup, archive, and AI dataset workloads.
Challenger storage was never cheap because it was subsidized. It was cheap because it was honest about cost. In 2026, that honesty is showing up on the rate card, and the buyers who model the whole bill will still come out ahead.
Weekly Newsletter
Stay Ahead in Cloud Infrastructure
Join 1,200+ CTOs, architects, and cloud professionals who get our weekly briefing on storage strategy, GPU compute, and cloud cost intelligence.
Subscribe Free →

References

Share this article

🔍 Browse by categories

Free Cloud Cost Calculator

Compare AWS, Google Cloud, Azure, and alternatives like Backblaze B2 Discover how much you could save in seconds

🔥 Trending Articles

Newsletter

Stay Ahead in Cloud
& Data Infrastructure

Get early access to new tools, insights, and research shaping the next wave of cloud and storage innovation.